Skip to main content

Table 1 Sociodemographic characteristics of cancelled cases (n = 146) at a tertiary referral academic medical center in Ethiopia, 2018

From: Incidence and causes of cancellations of elective operation on the intended day of surgery at a tertiary referral academic medical center in Ethiopia

Variable Category Frequency Percent
Age less than 10 25 17.1
11–20 21 14.4
21–30 34 23.3
31–40 29 19.9
41–50 17 11.6
51–60 12 8.2
61–70 6 4.1
greater than 71 2 1.4
Sex Male 83 56.8
Female 63 43.2
ASA Class ASA C-I 87 59.6
ASAC-II 53 36.3
ASA C III and above 6 4.1
  1. ASA American Society of Anesthesia