Skip to main content

Table 3 Univariate analysis of outcomes

From: Standardization of early drain removal following pancreatic resection: proposal of the “Ottawa pancreatic drain algorithm”

 Pre-interventionPost-interventionp value
Presence of Drain
 Drain at discharge (%)26.220.80.53
 Drain at POD30 (%)12.213.50.86
Perioperative Morbidity
POPF (%)38.128.30.31
 Pancreaticoduodenectomy37.132.30.68
 Distal Pancreatectomy42.922.70.30
Overall SSI (%)38.128.30.31
 Pancreaticoduodenectomy45.745.20.96
 Distal Pancreatectomy04.50.57
Organ space SSI (%)31.020.80.26
 Pancreaticoduodenectomy37.132.30.68
 Distal Pancreatectomy04.50.57
Reoperation (%)2.37.50.26
Readmission (%)14.617.00.76
Percutaneous drain insertion (%)
 Pancreaticoduodenectomy11.416.10.58
 Distal Pancreatectomy14.34.50.38
LOS (median days) (%)
 Pancreaticoduodenectomy10120.28
 Distal Pancreatectomy860.17